Our explanation to the Data Protection and further Information according to section 13 of the GDPR

(EU General Data Protection Regulation from 27th of April 2016) 

The protection of your personals data is a very serios matter for us and we want you to know what kind of date we save, at what time we save it and how we use it.  As a private-law company we are subject to the new regulation. We have taken technical and organicational measures to ensure that the statutes for data protection are upheld to our selves and all extern service providers from us. 

 

Our Person responsible for our data protection:

Sara Basad
Birkenwaldstraße 105
70191 Stuttgart
Germany

Contact: datenschutz@agenthome.de
Owner: Sara Basad
Impressum: www.agenthome.de/en/imprint

 

1. Reason for our data processing:

Accommodation services for furnished rentals 

 

2. Kind of the processing data:

- Contact Data (f. e. E-Mail, phone-number)

- Inventory Data (f. e. name, adresse)

- Content Data (f. e. text disclosures, photos)

- Usage Data (f. e. visited websites, interest in content, access data)

- Meta-/ an Comunication Data (device data, ip-adress)

 

3. What personal data do we collect and for what do we use for?

Personal data is information that can be used to find out your identity. That includes information like your official name, address, postal address, or telephone number. Information that cannot be connected directly to your true identity (for example most used websites or the number of users on a site) is not considered personal data.

Generally, you can use our internet presence without disclosing your identity. If you register for one of our personalized services, a rental search request, or an offer of your property, we will ask for your name and other personal information. It is entirely your independent decision to disclose these details. We save your data on thoroughly protected servers in Germany. Access is permitted to only few specially authorized individuals who attend to the technical, editorial, and commercial support of the servers. In connection with your access, data that possibly enables identification (e.g. IP-address, dates, time, and viewed sites) will be saved on our servers for security measures. No individual-related processing occurs. We reserve the rights to a statistical evaluation of depersonalized data. Your registration data is neither sold, nor is it passed on to third parties without authorization for other commercial reasons.

 

4. Transfer of personal data to a third party

In case of rental or letting requests, agent home use your personal information within agent home and transfer it to third parties only if it is necessary to successfully find or place an apartment. Third parties mentioned above are potential landlords or their representatives in case of a rental request, and potential tenants or their representatives in case of a letting request. If we transfer data to our service providers (e.g. for information for customers) within the limits of data-processing, we will do so only if the service providers are committed to compliance with the BDSG, as per their own data privacy statement. We will pass on your data to institutions that are entitled to receive information, should we be obligated by law or court order to do so.

5. Duration of storage

The duration of our data storage is based on tax and accounting retention periods and is in accordance with the principles of orderly bookkeeping.


6
. Volunteers of the data disclousures

All statements are voluntary. Your datas are necessary for providing successful real estate services. Without this personal data, it is not possible for agent home to provide a successful service.


7. What rights do you have regarding your data?

Right of Information, blocking, deletion
You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.


8. Data collection on agenthome.de

Cookies
Some of our websites use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Contact form and Registration
You can register you on our website to use additional service.  Your datas will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The information requested during registration must be provided completelyl. Otherwise, we will deny your registration. To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration. We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Statement 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

The information you provide remains with us and will not be disclosed. You can revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation. The information provided during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. The statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

SSL or TLS encryption
Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the green lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server-Log-Files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address
  • Time of the server request

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract

 

9. Analytic Tools and Plugins

Google+ plugin
Our pages use Google+ functions. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and disclosure of information: Using the Google +1 button allows you to publish information worldwide. By means of the Google+ button, you and other users can receive custom content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the fact that you have +1'd a piece of content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed together with your profile name and photo in Google services, for example in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used by all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name that you have used to share content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or other information that can identify you.

Use of collected data: In addition to the uses mentioned above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection policies. Google may publish summary statistics about users' +1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Google Adwords and Conversion
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). As part of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/. The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Google Maps API 
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google.

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. Further Informations to the Google Web Fonts you find at following: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the privacy policy of Goolge:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

IP- Anonymization
The IP anonymization feature is activated on our website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Remarketing with Google Analytics
We use on our webite the function of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device features of Google AdWords. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This feature allows you to link the promotional audiences created with Google Analytics remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been customized based on your previous usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) may also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion. You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing and targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account. 

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can submit or revoke on Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes. For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Browser plugin
You can prevent cookies from being stored in the browser by setting them accordingly. however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

10. Links to other websites

Our online presence contains links to other websites. We have no influence on their owner's compliance with regulations of data protection.